Corporate name index

The arrangement is alphabetical (names beginning):

Ba Br Ca Co D E F Ga Gr Ha Ho I J K L Ma Mi N O P Ra Ru Sa Sm T U W Wo

Abbey Works, Lincoln (Clayton)
Abbot, John & Co. Ltd.
Abbott & Co.
ABC Coupler & Engineering, Wolverhampton
Adamson, Daniel & Co.
Airdrie Engine Works, Bell Street, Airdrie
Airdrie Iron Co.,
Alan Keef Ltd
Albert Hill Foundry, Darlington
Albert Works, Airdrie../manlocos/manulist.htm#allan
Albion Works, Leeds
Alford & Sutton Tramway
Allan Andrews & Co.,
Allen & Simmonds (Reading) Ltd.
Alpha Works, Motherwell Junction
Anderson, Alex & Son Ltd.
Andrews Barr & Co.
Appleby Bros., Southwark,  London
Armstrong, W.G. & Co., Newcastle
Ashman, William, Radstock
Ashover Light Railway
Associated Locomotive Equipment Co. Ltd

Atkinson-Walker Waggons Ltd. Frenchwood Works, Preston
Atlas Works, Springburn, Glasgow
Atlas Works, Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester
Aveling & Porter Ltd. Rochester
Avonside Engine Co. Ltd.
Names beginning Ba
Bagnall, W. G. Ltd. Stafford
Baguley, E. E. Ltd., Shobnall Road, Burton-on-Trent
Baird, Archibald & Company, Hamilton
Balmforth Bros., Peel Ings Foundry, Rodley (Yorks)
Banks, Thomas & Co. Manchester
Barclay, Andrew Sons & Co. Ltd. Kilmarnock
Barningham, William, Pendleton Ironworks, Manchester
Barnsley Foundry, Barnsley
Barr & McNab, Paisley
Barr Morrison & Co.
Bath Street Foundry, Liverpool
Barrow & Co.
Barrow Haematite Steel Co. Ltd. Barrow-in-Furness
Beale, J. T., Whitechapel & Greenwich,
Beardmore, William & Co. Ltd. Glasgow
Bedford Engineering Co. Bedford
Bellis & Seekings, Broad Street, Birmingham
Bell's United Asbestos Co., Harefield
Berry Hill Colliery, Fenton
Beyer Peacock & Co. Ltd. , Gorton Foundry, Manchester
Bickle & Co. Plymouth
Bingley & Co., Harper Street, Leeds
Black Hawthorn & Co. Gateshead
Blackie & Co. Aberdeen
Blaenavon Co., Blaenavon
Blaina Iron Works, Blaina
Blair & Co.
Blaylock & Pratchitt, Denton Iron Works, Denton Holmes,  Carlisle
Bloomsgrove Works, Ilkeston Road, Nottingham
Blundell, Jonathan & Son, Pemberton
Bodmer, J.G. Manchester
Bolckow Vaughan & Co. Ltd., Cleveland Iron & Steel Works, South Bank, Middlesbrough
Bond, J., Castle Foundry, Tow Law, Co. Durham
Borrie, Peter & Co., Tay Foundry, Dundee
Borrows, E. & Sons, Providence Works,  St. Helens
Boulton, Isaac W. Ashton-under-Lyne
Bourne Bartley & Co. Manchester
Bowershall Iron & Engine Works, Leith
Bowes, John Esq. & Partners, Marley Hill Colliery
Bowes Railway, Springwell, Gateshead
Names beginning Br
Bradley, Frederic, Clensmore, Kidderminster
Braithwaite & Ericsson, New Road, London
Bramah & Fox, Birmingham
Bramah & Robinson, Pimlico
Brassey & Co.,
Britannia Engineering Works, Kilmarnock (Allan)
Britannia Engineering Works, Kilmarnock (Dick)
Britannia Works, Kilmarnock (Kilmamnock Engineering Co.)
Britannia Foundry, Fencehouses, Durham
Britannia Ironworks, Gainsborough
Britannia Works,  Middlesbrough
Broad Oak Works
Brora Works, Brora, Sutherland
Brotherhood R. Chippenham
Brown, J.B. & Co. Cannon Street & Upper Thames Street, London
Brown & May, North Wiltshire Foundry, Devizes
Browne, Samuel, Haymarket Works, Liverpool
Brush Electrical Engineering Co
Burrell, Charles & Sons Ltd., St Nicholas Works, Thetford
Burstall, Timothy, Leith
Bury, Edward & Co., Clarence Foundry, Love Lane, Liverpool
Butlin, W.
Butterley Co. Ripley
Names beginning Ca

Caird & Co. Greenock
Calderstones Hospital Railway
Caldon Low Tramway
Caledonia Engineering, Paisley
Caledonian Foundry, Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester
California Works, Stoke-on-Trent
Campbeltown & Machrihanish Light Railway
Cambrian Iron Foundry, Newport (Mon)
Canada Works, Birkenhead
Canal Street Works, Manchester
Cannock & Rugeley Colliery Co. Ltd., Rawnsley
Cannock Chase Colliery. Co. Ltd., Chasetown
Carfin Boiler Works, Motherwell
Carmichael, J. & C., Ward Foundry, Sessions Street, Dundee
Carrett Marshall & Co., Sun Foundry, Dewsbury Road, Leeds
Castle Foundry, Tow Law, Co. Durham
Chanter, John, London
Chanters & Howe Bridge Collieries, Atherton (Lancs.)
Chapelside Works, Airdrie
Chaplin, Alexander & Co., Cranstonhill Engine Works, Port Street, Anderson, Glasgow
Chapman & Furneaux
Chapman, William & Edward, Murton House, Co. Durham

Cheshire Lines Committee
Christie, Adams & Hill , Thames Bank Ironworks, Rotherhithe, London
Clarence Foundry, Love Lane, Liverpool
Clarke Chapman & Co., Victoria Works, Gateshead
Clayton Shuttleworth & Co., Stamp End Works, Lincoln
Clayton Wagons Ltd., Abbey Works, Lincoln
Cleveland Iron & Steel Works, South Bank, Middlesbrough
Cleveland Works, Birkenhead
Clyde Locomotive Co. Ltd., Springburn, Glasgow
Firms beginning "Co"
Coalbrookdale Co. Coalbrookdale
Cochran & Co., Annan
Cochrane & Co. New Ormsby Ironworks, Cargo Fleet, Middlesbrough
Coed Talon Colliery Co., Coed Talon, Flintshire
Coley & Co., West London Ironworks
Colne Valley & Halstead Railway
Coltman, H. & Sons Ltd. Loughborough
Consett Iron Company
Cookson & Co., Newcastle
Copperhouse Foundry, Hayle
Corris Railway
Cork Blackrock & Passage Railway
Cork Street Foundry and Engineering Works, Dublin
Coulthard, John & Son, Quarry Field Works, Gateshead
Cowan Sheldon, Carlisle
Cowlishaw Walker & Co. Ltd., Biddulph
Craig, A. F. Ltd., Caledonia Engineering, Paisley
Crampton T. R.
Cranstonhill Engine Works, Port Street, Anderson, Glasgow
Craven Brothers, Manchester
Crook & Deans, Phoenix Foundry, Little Bolton
Cross, James & Co., Sutton Engine Works, St. Helens
Crowley J. & Co., Kelham Ironworks, Sheffield
Crowther, Phineas
Cudworth, Arthur, St Mark's Engineering Works, Wrexham
Cwmbran Ironworks
Names beginning D
Daglish, Robert & Co., Ltd, St Helens Foundry, St Helens
Dallam Forge, Warrington
Dallam Foundry, Warrington
Dalmellington Iron
Darbishires Ltd., Penmaenmawr
Darlington Forge
Davies & Metcalfe, Romiley, Manchester
Davey Paxman & Co. Ltd. Colchester
Davy Bros., Park Ironworks, Brightside, Sheffield
Day Summers & Co
Dellburn Works, Motherwell
Dens Iron Works, Arbroath
Denton Iron Works, Denton Holmes,  Carlisle
Deptford Iron Co.
Derbyshire Carriage & Wagon Co., Chesterfield
Derwent Valley Railway
De Winton & Co., Union Works, Caernarvon
Dewrance & Co. Ltd
Dick W. B. & Co., Britannia Engineering Works, Kilmarnock
Dick & Stevenson, Airdrie Engine Works, Bell Street, Airdrie
Dickinson, R.E. & Co., Cleveland Works, Birkenhead
Dixon, S. & Son, Leeds
Dixon, William, Glasgow
Dodds & Son, Holmes Engine & Railway Works, Rotherham
Dodman, Alfred & Co. Ltd., Highgate Works, Kings Lynn.
Dorman Long & Co. Ltd., Britannia Works,  Middlesbrough
Dorset Iron Foundry, West Quay Road, Poole
Dowlais Works, Cardiff (Guest Keen & Nettlefolds),
Drogheda Iron Works, Drogheda
Drumgray Coal Co.
Drummond D. & Son, Helen Street, Govan, Glasgow
Dublin & Belfast Junction Railway
Dublin & Drogheda Railway
Dublin & Kingstown Railway
Dublin & South Eastern Railway
Dubs & Co. Glasgow Locomotive Works, Glasgow
Duffield Bank Railway
Dukinfield Foundry, Manchester
Duncan & Wilson, Liverpool
Dundalk & Enniskillen Railway
Dundalk, Newry & Greenore Railway
Firms beginning "E"
Eagle Foundry, Newmarket Road, Cambridge
Earl of Dudley, Round Oak Works, Castle Mill, Dudley
Earl of Durham Collieries Ltd., Philadelphia Engine Works, Durham

East & West Yorkshire Union Railway
East Yorkshire Ironworks, Middlesbrough
Eaton Hall Railway
Ebbw Vale Steel Iron & Coal Co., Ebbw Vale
Edington, Thomas & Sons, Phoenix Iron Works, Glasgow
Emlyn Engineering Works, Newport (Mon.)
England, George & Co., Hatcham Ironworks, Pomeroy Street, New Cross, London
Evans, J. Campbell, Morden Iron Works, Greenwich
Evans, Richard & Co. Haydock Colliery

Firms beginning "F"
Fairbairn, William & Sons, Canal Street Works, Manchester
Fairfield Works, Fairfield Road, Bow
Fairlie Engine & Rolling Stock Co.
Falcon Works, Loughborough
Fawcett Preston & Co. , Phoenix Foundry, York Street, Liverpool
Fenton, Murray & Wood, Round Foundry, Water Lane, Holbeck, Leeds
Festiniog & Blaenau Railway
Festiniog Railway
Fletcher Burrows, Chanters & Howe Bridge Collieries, Atherton (Lancs.).
Fletcher Jennings & Co.
Fodens Ltd., Elworth Works, Sandbach
Fordell Railway
Forrest & Barr, Glasgow
Forrester, George & Co. Vauxhall Foundry, Liverpool
Forth Banks West Foundry, Newcastle
Forth Bridge Works, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Fossick & Hackworth, Stockton
Foster Rastrick & Co. Stourbridge
Fowler, John & Co., Steam Plough & Locomotive Works, Leeds
Fox Walker & Co. Bristol
Frazer & Chalmers Engineering Works Ltd., Erith
Frenchwood Works, Preston

Firms with names beginning "Ga"
Galloway Bowman & Glasgow,  Caledonian Foundry, Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester
Garforth, W. J. & J.. Dukinfield Foundry, Manchester
Gaarnkirk & Glasgow Railway
Garrett, Richard & Sons Ltd. Leiston
Garstang & Knott End Railway
Garswood Hall Colliery Co. Ltd., Garswood Hall
Gas, Light & Coke Co. Backton
George Turton & Platts
Gibb & Hogg, Victoria Engine Works,  Airdrie
Gildersome Foundry, Morley
Gilkes Wilson & Co., Teesside Engine Works, Middlesbrough
Glasgow Corporation Gas Works, Provan
Glasgow Locomotive Works, Glasgow
Glasgow Railway Engineering Co. Ltd.
Glengarnock Iron & Steel Co. Glengarnock
Globe Works, Lincoln
Glyn Valley Tramway
Gordon, Adam, Deptford Green, London
Gordon, Alexander
Gorton & Co.
Gorton Foundry, Manchester (Beyer Peacock)
Gourlay Bros. & Co. Ltd.
Firms with names beginning "Gr"
Grange Iron Works,  Durham
Grant, W. & Co., Belfast
Grant Ritchie & Co., Townholme Engine Works, Kilmarnock
Great Eastern Railway
Great North of England Railway
Great North of Scotland Railway
Great Northern Railway
Great Northern Railway (Ireland)
Great Southern Railways
Green, Thomas & Son, Smithfield Ironworks, North Street, Leeds
Greenwood & Batley, Albion Works, Leeds
Grendon, Thomas & Co. Drogheda Iron Works, Drogheda
Gresham & Craven Ltd., Manchester
Groom & Tattershall, Station Works, Towcester
Grylls & Co. Llanelly
Guest Keen & Nettlefolds
Gurney, Goldsworthy
Names beginning "Ha"
Hackworth & Downing Shildon
Hafan & Talybont Tramway
Hafod Foundry, Swansea
Hague, John, Cable Street, London
Haigh Foundry, Wigan
Hancock, Walter, High Road, Stratford
Hardy Rail Motors, Slough
Harrington Iron & Coal Co. Harrington
Harris, John, Albert Hill Foundry, Darlington
Harrison & Son (Henley) Ltd., Victoria Mill, Stanley, Endon, Stoke
Harrison & Clayton, Northampton
Hartlepool Iron Works
Hartley, Arnoux & Fanning, Stoke
Hatcham Ironworks, Pomeroy Street, New Cross, London
Hawks & Thompson, Gateshead
Hawks, W., Newcastle
Hawthorn R. & W., Forth Bridge Works, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Haydock Colliery
Haymarket Works, Liverpool
Hazeldine & Rastrick Bridgnorth
Head, T. H. 90 Cannon Street, London
Head Wrlghtson & Co.,  Teesdale Ironworks, Stockton-on-Tees
Headly J. & E., Eagle Foundry, Newmarket Road, Cambridge
Heath, Robert & Sons Ltd., Biddulph, Stoke-on-Trent
Hedley, William. Wylam Colliery
Heron & Wilkinson, Forth Street, Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne
Hetton Coal Co. Hetton Lyons, Co. Durham
Heywood, Sir Arthur P. Duffield Bank, Derbyshire
Hick, Benjamin, Soho Ironworks, Bolton
Highgate Works, Kings Lynn.
Hill, J. & P.
Hill Street Foundry, Glasgow
Names beginning Ho
Holmehouse Foundry, Wigan
Holmes Engine & Railway Works, Rotherham
Holyhead Harbour Works, Holyhead
Hope Foundry, Little Bolton
Hope Town Foundry, Darlington (I'Anson)
Hope Town Foundry,  Darlington (Kitching)
Hopkins Gilkes & Co.
Hopper, John Co., Britannia Foundry, Fencehouses, Durham
Horlock A. & Co., Northfleet Ironworks, Nothfleet
Horner & Wilkinson
Hornsby, Richard & Sons Ltd, Spittlegate Ironworks, Grantham
Horseley Coal & Iron Co. Tipton
Hudson, Robert & Co., Gildersome Foundry, Morley
Hudswell & Clarke, Railway Foundry, Leeds
Hughes, Henry & Co., Falcon Works, Loughborough
Hughes, Owen ,Valley Foundry, Anglesey
Hulburd Enginmeering/Hulburd Patents, Acton
Hundred of Manhood & Selsey Tramway
Hunslet Engine Co. Ltd. Leeds
Hurst Nelson, Motherwell
Hutchinson, Hollingsworth & Co. Ltd., Dobcross, Saddleworth, Yorks
Surnames beginning "I"
I'Anson, C. & Co, Hope Town Foundry, Darlington
Ifor Works, Dowlais
Ince Forge Co. Wigan
Inglis, George & Co., Albert Works, Airdrie
Inshaw, John
Irish North Western Railway
Isle of Man railways
Isle of Wight Railways
Surnames beginning "J"
Johnson, Bryan, Chester
Johnson, C. G. & Co., Exchange Place,  Middlesbrough
Johnson, H.W. & Co..
Johnson & McNab, Port Dundas
Joicey, J. & G. & Co., Forth Banks West Foundry, Newcastle
Jones, John, William Street, Liverpool
Jones, Turner & Evans, Viaduct Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows
Names beginning K
Kelham Ironworks, Sheffield
Kent & East Sussex Railway
Kenworthy Taylor & Co. Barnsley Foundry, Barnsley
Kerr, Mitchell & Neilson
Kerr Stuart & Co. Ltd, California Works, Stoke-on-Trent
Kilmamnock Engineering Co., Britannia Works, Kilmarnock
Kingsbury Ironworks, London
Kinmond Hutton & Steel, Wallace Foundry,  Dundee
Kirkless Hall Coal & Iron Co.
Kirtley & Co., Dallam Foundry, Warrington
Kitching, W. & A., Hope Town Foundry,  Darlington
Kitson & Co.
Names beginning L
Lambton Railway
Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway
Leeds Northern Railway
Leek & Manifold Light Railway
Leith Engine Works, Great Junction Street
Lennox Lange, Glasgow
Letterkenny & Buronport Extension Railway
Lewin, Stephen, Poole Foundry, South Road, Poole
Lilleshall Co., St George's, Oakengates
Lingford Gardiner Co. Ltd., Railway Street, Bishop Auckland
Linton, Selby
Lintz Colliery
Liskeard & Caradon Railway
Lister, William, Hope Town, Darlington
Listowel & Ballybunion Railway
Llansamlet Engineering
LNWR
Locomotive Enterprises (1975) Ltd., Bowes Railway, Springwell, Gateshead
Locomotive Manufacturers Association
London & North Western Railway
Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway
Londonderry Port and Harbour Commissioners
Londonderry Railway
Longbottom, Railway Foundry, Barnsley
Longridge, R. B. & Co., Bedlington
Lowca Engineering Co. Ltd.
Lynton & Barnstaple Railway
LYR
Lysaght, John Ltd. Normanby Park Steel Works, Scunthorpe
Firms beginning "Ma-"
McCulloch Sons & Kennedy, Kilmarnock
McFarlane, Greenock
McHendrick & Ball, Glasgow
Machrihanish [Campbeltown & Machrihanish Light Railway]
McKinnell, James A.B., Palmerston Foundry, Terregles Street, Dumfries
McLaren, J. H., Midland Engine Works, Leeds
Mallett, J. & R., Seville Ironworks, Dublin
Manchester & Bolton Railway
Manchester & Leeds Railway
Manifold Railway [Leek & Manifold Light Railway]
Manlove, Alliott & Fryer, Bloomsgrove Works, Ilkeston Road, Nottingham
Manning Wardle & Co. Leeds
Manx railways
Markham & Co. Ltd., Broad Oak Works  
Marland Light Railway
Marley Hill Colliery
Marsden, J. W. Union Foundry.
Marshall, Fleming & Jack, Dellburn Works, Motherwell
Marshall, William, Gravesend
Marshall Sons & Co. Ltd., Britannia Ironworks, Gainsborough
Martyn Bros., Chapelside Works, Airdrie
Mather Dixon, Bath Street Foundry, Liverpool
Matthews, James, Broad Street, Bristol
Maudslay Sons & Field, Lambeth Marsh, London
Meadowhall Works, Sheffield
Melling, John, Rainhill

Merrybent & Darlington Railway
Merryweather & Sons Ltd., Tram Locomotive Works, Greenwich Road, London
Firms beginning "Mi"
Midland & Great Northern Railway
Midland & South West Junction Railway
Midland Engine Works, Leeds
Midland Great Western Railway
Mid-Suffolk Light Railway
Millbrook Foundry, Southampton
Miller & Co. , Vulcan Foundry, Coatbridge
Miller & Barnes, Glass House Field, Ratcliffe
Mills Forge Co.
Morden Iron Works, Greenwich
Morrison, Robert & Co., Ouseburn Engine Works, Newcastle
Murdoch, Aitken & Co. Hill Street Foundry, Glasgow
Murray & Paterson, Coatbridge
Firms beginning "N"
Nasmyth Gaskell & Co. Patricroft
Neasham & Welch. Stockton-on-Tees
Neath Abbey Iron Co. Briton Ferry
Neil, James, Grange Works, Shettleston, Glasgow
Neilson & Mitchell, Hyde Park Street, Glasgow
Newbattle Colliery

Newcastle & Darlington Junction Railway
New Lowca Engineering Co. Ltd.
New Ormsby Ironworks, Cargo Fleet, Middlesbrough
Newry & Armagh Railway
Newry, Warrenpoint & Rostrevor Railway
Newton Moor Iron Works, Hyde, Manchester
Nicholls Williams & Co. Tavistock
Normanby Park Steel Works, Scunthorpe
North British Locomotive Co. Glasgow
North British Railway
North Eastern Railway
North Eastern Steel Co. Ltd. Middlesbrough
Northern Counties Committee
Northfleet Ironworks, Nothfleet
North Wales Narrow Gauge Railways
North Wiltshire Foundry, Devizes
Nowell & Co., Sunderland
Firms: names beginning "O"
Oliver & Co. Ltd., Broad Oak Works, Chesterfield
Ormerod Grierson & Co., Manchester
Ouseburn Engine Works, Newcastle
Ouseburn Foundry, Newcastle

Firms: names beginning "P"
Padarn Railway
Pagefield Ironworks, Wigan
Palmerston Foundry, Terregles Street, Dumfries
Parfitt & Jenkins, Cardiff
Park Ironworks, Brightside, Sheffield
Park Iron Works, Gateshead
Park End Colliery
Parry
Partington Steel & Iron Co. Ltd. Irlam
Patricroft Ironworks
Pearson & Knowles Coal & Iron Co. Ltd., Dallam Forge, Warrington
Peckett & Sons Ltd.
Peel, Williams & Peel, Soho Works, Ancoats
Peel Ings Foundry, Rodley (Yorks)
Pemberton Colliery Ltd.
Pendleton Ironworks, Manchester
Penrhyn Quarry Railway
Pentewan Railway
Penydarren Ironworks
Philadelphia Engine Works, Durham
Phillips. Charles D., Emlyn Engineering Works, Newport (Mon.)
Phoenix Foundry, Little Bolton
Phoenix Foundry, York Street, Liverpool
Phoenix Foundry, Stoke-on-Trent
Phoenix Iron Works, Glasgow
Pickering R. Y. & Co., Wishaw
Plynlimon & Hafan Tramway
Poole Foundry, South Road, Poole
Powlesland & Mason, Swansea
Providence Works, St. Helens
Quarry Field Works, Gateshead

Firms: names beginning "Ra"
Railway Foundry, Barnsley
Railway Foundry, Leeds
Ramsay Condensing Locomotive, Glasgow
Ransomes & Rapier Ltd., Waterside Works, Ipswich
Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway
Rayne & Burn, Newcastle
Redruth & Chasewater Railway
Regent Street Foundry, Liverpool
Rennie G. & J. Holland Street, Blackfriars, London
Rennoldson. George, South Shields
Rheidol Railway (Vale of)
Rhymney Ironworks, Tredegar
Richardson, Thomas & Sons, Hartlepool
Ridley, T.D. Middlesbrough
Rigby J. & C., Holyhead Harbour Works, Holyhead
Riley Bros., Middlesbrough
Robertson & Henderson, Glasgow
Robey & Co. Ltd., Globe Works, Lincoln
Robinson, Thomas & Son, Railway Works, Rochdale
Robson & Taylor, East Yorkshire Ironworks, Middlesbrough
Romney Hythe & Dymchurch Railway
Ross, R.L. & Co Ltd., Stockport
Rothwell, Hick & Rothwell, Union Foundry, Bolton
Round Foundry, Water Lane, Holbeck, Leeds
Round Oak Works, Castle Mill, Dudley
Rowan Jas. M. & Co., Atlas Works, Springburn, Glasgow
Firms begining "Ra-"
Russell George. & Co., Alpha Works, Motherwell Junction
Ruston Proctor & Co., Sheaf Iron Works, Waterside Street, Lincoln
Rye & Camber Tramway
Rylance, William
Rylands & Sons, Wigan
Firms begining "Sa-"
St Blazey Foundry, St Blazey
St. Helens Foundry, St. Helens
St Mark's Engineering Works, Wrexham
St Nicholas Works, King's Lynn
St Nicholas Works, Thetford
St. Rollox Foundry Co., Glasgow
Sand Hutton Light Railway
Sandy & Potton Railway
Sandys, Carne & Vivian, Copperhouse Foundry, Hayle
Sanquhar & Kirkconnel Collieries Ltd., Fauldhead Colliery, Kirkconnel
Sara & Burgess, Penrhyn, Falmouth
Sara & Co. Plymouth
Saundersfoot Railway
Savile Street Foundry, Sheffield
Savages Ltd., St Nicholas Works, King's Lynn
Schull & Skibbereen Light Railway
Scott Sinclair & Co. Greenock

SDJR
Selsey Tramway
Sentinel Waggon Works Ltd. Shrewsbury
Severn & Wye Railway & Canal
Seville Ironworks, Dublin
Shanks, Alexander & Co. Dens Iron Works, Arbroath
Sharp Henderson & Co., Airdrie
Sharp Roberts & Co., Atlas Works, Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester
Sheaf Iron Works, Waterside Street, Lincoln
Shelton Iron & Steel Co. Stoke-on-Trent
Shepherd & Todd, Railway Foundry, Leeds
Short Brothers, Glasgow
Shotts Iron Co., Shotts
Silley Cox & Co. Ltd., Falmouth
Simpson & Co., Aberdeen
Simpson. James & Co., 101 Grosvenor Street, Pimilco
Simpson & Co.
Simpsons, Dundee
Sisson W. & Co. Ltd., Sisson Road,  Gloucester
Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd. Carlin How
Slaughter & Co
Slee & Co. Earlestown
Firms begining "Sm-"
Smith, A. & W, & Co., Eglinton Engine Works, Glasgow
Smith, John, Thornton Road, Bradford (Yorks)
Smith, John, Village Foundry, Coven
Smith, Joseph
Smithfield Ironworks, North Street, Leeds
Snailbeach District Railways
Snowdon Mountain Railway
Soho Ironworks, Bolton
Soho Works, Ancoats
Somerset & Dorset Railway
Sorsbie & Co., Newcastle
South Clare Railways
South Hetton Coal Co.
South Shields, Marsden & Whitburn Colliery Railway
South Staffordshire Railway
Southwold Railway
Spence, William, Cork Street Foundry and Engineering Works, Dublin
Spittle, Thomas, Cambrian Iron Foundry, Newport (Mon)
Spittlegate Ironworks, Grantham
Stamp End Works, Lincoln
Standard Works, Airdrie
Stanhope & Tyne Railway
Stark & Fulton, Glasgow
Station Works, Towcester
Staveley Coal & Iron Co. Ltd,
Steam Heat Conservation Co.
Steam Plough & Locomotive Works, Leeds
Stephenson, Robert & Co. Ltd  
Stewart, William, Newport (Mon)
Stewarts and Lloyds Ltd., Mossend, Lanarkshire
Stirling, James & Co., East Foundry/Victoria Foundry, Dundee
Stothert, Slaughter & Co. Avon Street, Bristol
Stratford-upon-Avon & Midland Junction Railway
Summers, Grove & Day, Millbrook Foundry, Southampton
Sun Foundry, Dewsbury Road, Leeds, Carrett
Sun Foundry, Dewsbury Road, Leeds, Charles Todd
Superheater Co., Trafford Park
Sutton Engine Works, St. Helens
Swainson, Taylor
Swansea Harbour Trust

Company names beginning "T"
Tait Jas Jnr. & Partners, Middlesbrough
Talyllyn Railway
Tay Foundry, Dundee
Tayleur, Charles & Co., Vulcan Foundry, Newton-le-Willows, Warrington
Taylor, H.E. Chester
Taylor, J.& A., Smith Street, Ayr
Taylor & Martineau
Teesdale Ironworks, Stockton-on-Tees
Teesside Engine Works, Middlesbrough
Tennant, T. M. & Co., Bowershall Iron & Engine Works, Leith
Thames Bank Ironworks, Rotherhithe, London

Thames Bank Ironworks, Canning Town
Thomas, Alfred R. Cardiff
Thompson Bros. Wylam
Thompson & Cole, Hope Foundry, Little Bolton
Thompson, James & Sons, Kirkhouse, near Brampton
Thompson, R. & J. A., Pot House Bridge Works, Bilston, Staffs.
Thornewill & Warham Ltd., Burton-on-Trent
Thwaites & Carbutt, Vulcan Works, Thornton Road, Bradford (Yorks)
Todd, Charles, Sun Foundry, Dewsbury Road, Leeds
Todd, Kitson & Laird, Airedale Foundry, Leeds
Todd, Leonard J., Leith
Torrington & Marland Light Railway
Townholme Engine Works, Kilmarnock
Tralee & Dingle Light Railway
Tram Locomotive Works, Greenwich Road, London
Tredegar Iron Works
Tulk & Lay, Lowca Works, Whitehaven
Turner & Ogden Leeds
Turton (George) & Platts
Twells & Co. Birmingham
Names beginning U
Ulster Railway
Union Foundry, Bolton
Union Foundry. (Marsden, J. W.)
Union Works, Caernarvon
Usk Side Iron Co., Newport
Vale of Rheidol Railway
Valley Foundry, Anglesey
Vauxhall Foundry, Liverpool
Vernon, Thomas & Co., Regent Street Foundry, Liverpool
Viaduct Foundry, Newton-Le-Willows
Victoria Engine Works, Airdrie
Victoria Works, Gateshead
Village Foundry, Coven
Vivian & Sons, Hafod Foundry, Swansea
Volk's Electric Railway
Vulcan Foundry Co. Ltd, Newton-le-Willows.
Vulcan Foundry, Newton Green, Ayr
Vulcan Foundry, Coatbridge
Vulcan Works, Thornton Road, Bradford (Yorks)
Names beginning W

Waddell, John & Co., Edinburgh
Walker J., Scarisbrick & Bros., Pagefield Ironworks, Wigan
Walker, James & Co., Lion Works
Walker, Richard & Brother, Bury
Wallace Foundry,  Dundee
Ward Foundry, Sessions Street, Dundee
Ward, Thomas
Warrington, Henry & Son, Berry Hill Colliery, Fenton
Waterford Limerick [and Western] Railway
Waters, Thomas, Gateshead
Waterside Works, Ipswich
Watkins & Phillips
Weardale Coal & Iron Co. Ltd., Tudhoe
Watson & Daglish
Weir, G. & J., Cathcart, Glasgow
Welsh Highland Railway
Welsh Industrial & Maritime Museum, Museum Engineering Workshop, Bute Street, Cardiff
Welshpool & Llanfair Caereinion Railway

West, William. & Sons, St Blazey Foundry, St Blazey
West Clare Railway
West Hartlepool Harbour & Railway
West Lancashire Railway
West London Ironworks
Weston Clevedon & Portishead
West Sussex Railway
Wheatley, Thomas, Grimsby
Whinfield, John, Gateshead
White, John Bazley & Bros. Swanscombe
Whitehaven Collieries, Whitehaven
Whittingham Railway
Wickham, D. & Co., Ware
Wigan Coal & Iron Co.
Wigtownshire Railway
Wilkinson, William, Holmehouse Foundry, Wigan
Wilson, E. B. & Co., Railway Foundry Leeds
Wilson, J. H. & Co. Ltd., Sandhills, Liverpool
Wilson, Robert & Co., Forth Street, Newcastle
Wisbech & Upwell Tramway
Names beginning Wo
Wolverton & Stony Stratford Tramway
Woolwich Arsenal, Woolwich
Worcester Engine Co.,  Worcester
Worsdell, Thomas , Berkeley Street, Birmingham
Wrexham Mold & Connah's Quay Railway
Wylam Colliery
Wylam Colliery, William Hedley
Yorkshire Engine Co., Meadowhall Works, Sheffield
Yorkshire Patent Steam Wagon Co., Pepper Road, Hunslet
Young, John & Thomas, Vulcan Foundry, Newton Green, Ayr



 

Steamindex home page

2017-01-27